whitebox header

Nutrient - Castor seed oil

(Ricinus communis)

By Nutri People

Castor seed oil has been used in cosmetics since the time of ancient Egypt. When used in skin creams, castor seed oil helps soften and soothe skin, especially dry skin, and enhances the feel of the cream on skin. It is also used in skin creams to mix oily and watery ingredients together (emulsifier). Castor seeds should not be eaten.


Printable versionSend to a friendShare

Related articles

whitebox footer

Nutrient list Nutrient list info

Recently added nutrients:

Related nutrients list empty