whitebox header

Nutrient - Black Cumin seed oil

(Nigella sativa)

By Nutri People

Known also as black caraway, Black Cumin is called the ‘seed of blessing’ in the Middle East, where it has, for centuries, been used both as a food and in skin care. Its seeds contain deep-yellow oil, rich in the omega 6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid.  It also contains the monounsaturated oleic acid, and a powerful plant chemical called ‘thymoquinone’. Added to balms, the oil helps moisturise skin and support tired joints and muscles.


Printable versionSend to a friendShare

Related articles

whitebox footer

Nutrient list Nutrient list info

Recently added nutrients:

Related nutrients list empty

What should I take?

Click here to see which nutrients may be beneficial

Question Mark